Snapper
Gas Walk-Behind Mower

Model #ECLP21551HV Snapper lawn mower

Here are the diagrams and repair parts for Snapper ECLP21551HV lawn mower, as well as links to manuals and error code tables, if available.


There are a couple of ways to find the part or diagram you need:

  • Click a diagram to see the parts shown on that diagram.
  • In the search box below, enter all or part of the part number or the part’s name.

Not all parts are shown on the diagrams—those parts are labeled NI, for “not illustrated”.

We encourage you to save the model to your profile, so it’s easy to access parts and manuals for your appliance whenever you log in.

For DIY troubleshooting advice and repair guides, visit our repair help section.

Save to my profileOwner’s manual

Showing 10 of 140 parts

|

NUT, M10 X 1.50 HEX NYLOC

#17

Transmission Diagram

Nut, m10 x 1.50 hex nyloc

Part #9-1187

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

SCREW, #10-24 X 1-1/2" SLOTTED HEX WASHER HEAD, SELF-TAPPING

#19

Cutting deck, blade Diagram

Screw, #10-24 x 1-1/2" slotted hex washer head, self-tapping

Part #9-1201

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

SCREW, 1/4 X 5/8" PAN HEAD SELF-TAPPING (11)

#18

Cutting deck, blade Diagram

Screw, 1/4 x 5/8" pan head self-tapping (11)

Part #9-0999

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2" CURVED HEAD CARRIAGE (4)

#20

Handles/controls Diagram

Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" curved head carriage (4)

Part #9-1190

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

SCREW, #8-32 X 3/8" CROSS RECESS

#11

Handles/controls Diagram

Screw, #8-32 x 3/8" cross recess

Part #9-1017

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

NUT, 5-16-18-3B (YZ) (4)

#21

Handles/controls Diagram

Nut, 5-16-18-3b (yz) (4)

Part #9-1298

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 3/4"

#6

Wheels, front & rear Diagram

Cotter pin, 1/8 x 3/4"

Part #9-1598

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8" PHILLIPS TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREW (4)

#4

Cutting deck, blade Diagram

Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8" phillips truss head machine screw (4)

Part #9-1696

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

WASHER, #10 FLAT (2)

#33

Handles/controls Diagram

Washer, #10 flat (2)

Part #9-1702

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8" HEX WASHER FACE SELF-TAPPING (2)

#13

Cutting deck, blade Diagram

Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8" hex washer face self-tapping (2)

Part #9-1819

The manufacturer no longer makes this part, and there's no substitute part

Showing 10 of 140 parts

Symptoms for gas walk-behind mowers

Choose a symptom to see related walk-behind mower repairs.

Main causes: drive control cable failure, worn or broken drive belt, bad transmission, broken drive wheel
Main causes: uneven wheel height settings, damaged wheel, dull or damaged cutting blade
Main causes: dirty carburetor, bad spark plug, clogged air filter, engine choke problems, clogged gas cap vent
Main causes: damaged cutting blade, loose cutting blade, damaged flywheel key, engine needs tune up
Main causes: engine needs tune up, dirty or clogged carburetor, damaged flywheel key
Main causes: stale gas, engine needs tune up, bad spark plug, dead battery, bad recoil starter, faulty safety switch, bad ignition coil

Repair guides for gas walk-behind mowers

These step-by-step repair guides will help you safely fix what’s broken on your walk-behind lawn mower.

March 1, 2016
By Lyle Weischwill
How to replace a lawn mower drive cable

The drive cable engages the transmission to spin the drive wheels and move the mower across the grass. Replace the drive cable if it's broken or frozen up inside the sheath.

Repair difficulty
Time required
 60 minutes or less
April 1, 2013
By Lyle Weischwill
How to replace a lawn mower wheel

Learn how replace a damaged wheel on a walk-behind lawn mower—it's a quick, easy fix.

Repair difficulty
Time required
 15 minutes or less
April 1, 2013
By Lyle Weischwill
How to replace a lawn mower safety switch

The safety switch stops the engine when you release the lever on the handle. This repair guide explains how to replace it if it's not working correctly.

Repair difficulty
Time required
 30 minutes or less

Articles and videos common to all walk-behind mowers

Use the advice and tips in these articles and videos to get the most out of your walk-behind lawn mower.

October 1, 2019

Types of walk-behind mower blades video

By Sears PartsDirect staff

Learn about the different kinds of mower blades and how to maintain them.