Model #KUDS01FLSS5 KITCHENAID Dishwasher

  • Door And Panel Parts
    3 Results
  • Control Panel Parts
    3 Results
  • Door And Latch Parts
    3 Results
  • Lower Washarm And Strainer Parts
    3 Results
  • Heater Parts
    3 Results
  • Fill And Overfill Parts
    3 Results
  • Tub And Frame Parts
    3 Results
  • Pump And Motor Parts
    3 Results
  • Upper Rack And Track Parts
    3 Results
  • Upper Wash And Rinse Parts
    3 Results
  • Lower Rack Parts, Optional Parts (not Included)
    3 Results
Find part by diagram >

Troubleshooting

Error Codes

Error Code:

Condition:

Check/Repair:

Question and Answers

Q:

The start button my kitchen aid dishwasher is busted, could you tell me what to order KUDS01FLSS5 Kitchenaid Dishwasher

A:

Thank you for choosing SearsPartsDirect.com. Thank you for your question. I am sorry to hear that the starting button has ripped. I know how annoying that must of felt. I recommend replacing the console assembly which is part number 8531269. You can give us a call at 180-366-7278 or you can click here to get that console ordered. I hope this helps you. Have a great day!

Read More
Samantha A -
Sears Technician
March 27, 2014
Q:

How do I install the door balance for my Kitchen Aid dishwasher?

A:

You will need to pull the dishwasher out about 12 inches. Please see the image provided below showing the routing of the door mount assembly. 1) Remove lower front panel (1/4” nut) 2) Release Dishwasher from Cabinet 3) Lower front legs 4) Pull Dishwasher out from under Cabinet 5) Remove Rope Guide (5/16” nut) 6) Install new Rope Guide (Supplied in Kit) 7) Attach new rope to Spring and attach spring to dishwasher 8) Weave rope through rope guide 9) With door closed pull spring to relieve tension so rope can be attached to door 10) Repeat for other side (Kit has both sides)

Read More
biker dave -
Sears Technician
March 22, 2010
A:

is this the same fix and diagram for the KUD102FRSS1 kitchenaid dishwasher? I was told that the part for my door balance link kit is Part Number: AP3775412 Manufacturer's Number: 819400. I was looking for a diagram for my dishwasher and can't find one. is this one the same? would appreciate the help!

Read More
Mj -
August 16, 2010
A:

with regard to your comments: "biker dave EXPERT March 22, 2010 You will need to pull the dishwasher out about 12 inches. Please see the image provided below showing the routing of the door mount assembly. 1) Remove lower front panel (1/4� nut) 2) Release Dishwasher from Cabinet 3) Lower front legs 4) Pull Dishwasher out from under Cabinet 5) Remove Rope Guide (5/16� nut) 6) Install new Rope Guide (Supplied in Kit) 7) Attach new rope to Spring and attach spring to dishwasher 8) Weave rope through rope guide 9) With door closed pull spring to relieve tension so rope can be attached to door 10) Repeat for other side (Kit has both sides)" Model KUDS01DJSP. How do I attach the white plastic rope guide? It fell on the floor and now the door falls all the way down when open. I took the bottom access panel off and see a rope dangling on one side. The other side looks still attached around pulleys. The picture you included shows a spring attaching the the rope. My model has ropes/pulleys on both side but I see no spring. When you say to install new rope guide, what do you mean? The white plastic piece that feel on the floor (rope guide?) is smooth on both sides and I cannot determine how to attach? Is there a different picture for my model - (no spring?). The white plastic piece has a mpart # on it: 8270022. Thanks so much for your help.

Read More
ira -
February 27, 2011
See more answers

Top Parts