Model #921166420 CRAFTSMAN Air compressor

  • Compressor
    3 Results
Find part by diagram >

Question and Answers

Q:

Fan hitting fan cover 921166420 Craftsman Air compressor

Q:

does the screw and washer come with the fan 921166420 Craftsman Air compressor

A:

Thanks for the inquiry and for being a valued member.

The screw and washers will not come with the replacement fan. The schematic has a note stating that any part not listed on the parts list will not be offered as a replacement part. That would include the hardware for the fan. You will need to match them up if needed.

The screw is a left hand thread, M5 X 0.8 X 15mm. One washer is a flat washer M5, and the other is a lock washer M5. 

I hope this helps and thanks for using SearsPartsDirect.com. We appreciate your business. 

Read More
Jeff Wallace Sr -
Sears Technician
November 24, 2014
A:

If you look at the Motor you will notice the screw in the picture but it is not an M5 x 0.8 x 15mm. I ordered two screws of that configureation from MISUMI and they were two smail which I am trying to return as we speak. If you go to this chart (http://us.misumi-ec.com/vona2/detail/110300240040/) and Look for the m6 x 1.0 x 15mm that is the screw you need to fix you air compressor. If the screw came out, like it did on air compressor fan, I pulled the both covers and found the screw in the motor compartment but I am still trying to get a replacement from Misumi. I would suggest that Parts Direct check into obtaining this Left Hand Thread screw but I guess they don't care about their customers enough to send them the screw, or even check on this Left Hand screw.

Read More
robert -
June 28, 2015
See more answers
Q:

Compressor will not pump air 921166420 Craftsman Air compressor

A:

Thank you for choosing SearsPartsDirect.com. I will be more than happy to assist you. I can understand any frustration you may have experienced with regards to your unit. Let’s see what we can do for you.

It sounds like your hit all the correct parts that would normally need to be changed. When you did this repair did you make sure you tighten down the head bolts to proper spec? If you have over tighten them, then the seals will not seal/gaskets will not seal properly. Also make sure that the line from the pump to the tank is reconnected and tight so you’re not leaking any air.

Hope this information has helped you. If you are not comfortable doing this repair you can click here to schedule a technician or call toll free 1-800-469-4663. Again, thank you for choosing SearsPartsDirect.com.

 

Read More
JeffwallaceIII -
Sears Technician
June 12, 2015

Top Parts

Top Accessories